[Mod: WorldEditCUI] Making selections for Residence easier | Off Topic | Forum

A A A

Please consider registering
guest

sp_LogInOut Log In sp_Registration Register

Register | Lost password?
Advanced Search

— Forum Scope —




— Match —





— Forum Options —





Minimum search word length is 4 characters - maximum search word length is 84 characters

sp_Feed Topic RSS sp_Related Related Topics dirt
[Mod: WorldEditCUI] Making selections for Residence easier
Topic Rating: +2 (2 votes) 
October 18, 2013
11:05 pm
summertree
Texas
Member
Members
Forum Posts: 112
Member Since:
April 5, 2013
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Emulated tracked down a very handy mod that will let us see selections, which make managing your residences easier.  Here's how I got it to work.

Quick note: I did this with the following versions of software, so you may need newer versions if you try this a long time from when I post:
Minecraft: 1.6.4
Forge: 9.11.1.916
LiteLoader: 1.6.4-01
WorldEditCUI for Forge: 1.6.4.3 

 

1.  I already had Forge up and running.

2.  I closed completely out of Minecraft (the launcher and the game.)

3.  I downloaded and installed LiteLoader, and had it chain to Forge (this step may not be necessary if you have Forge.)

4.  I launched Minecraft to make sure that the LiteLoader profile was present in the dropdown, and closed back out.

5.  I downloaded WorldEditCUI for Forge and dropped the entire file (NOT unzipped) into the mods folder inside the .minecraft folder (which is there because Forge puts it there.)

5.  I launched Minecraft, made sure I was using the LiteLoader profile, logged into Veterancraft, and typed the following to activate the ability:
/we cui

6.  I made a quick start and end selection with a wooden sword, and it appeared outlined mostly in red (see the 'selected' attachment.)

7.  I then stared straight up and typed /res select expand 2, and saw my selection expand 2 blocks higher (see the 'select up' attachment.)

 

Notes:

  • If you want to see the whole area of one of your residences, type:
    /res select residence [residence name] [area name]
     
  • You can get your whole residence using the area name "main" (no capitalization, no quotemarks)
     
  • Your residence name is case sensitive.  MyHome isn't the same as myhome.
     
  • when you're done selecting and want to clear away the outline, type:
    //sel 
I'm going to test to see if LiteLoader is actually needed when Forge is present, and I'll edit this post accordingly.
October 19, 2013
3:52 am
Emulated
Canada!
Member
Members


Staff Alumni
Forum Posts: 3206
Member Since:
February 1, 2012
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
2sp_Permalink sp_Print
+1

Just as an aside, since Forge is required - you can skip right over LiteLoader.

I want to give a *massive* thank you to Summertree for pointing me towards Forge. I was trying to get this to work with ModLoader and my computer just wasn't having any of that.

I work with Residence often, both personally and helping other players - this is going to give me a wonderful advantage ensuring I'm not overpaying, only protecting what I want protected.

Anthony Hughes

#Vetra
October 19, 2013
5:46 am
Trip6s6i6x
Member
Members


Knight
Forum Posts: 155
Member Since:
November 3, 2012
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

1.6.4 is the main reason I installed Forge myself, lol. Good find on the mod! I'll probably be adding it too. Laugh

Don't Panic -Douglas Adams
October 28, 2013
9:50 pm
odin544
Washington State
Member
Members
Forum Posts: 11
Member Since:
August 10, 2013
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
4sp_Permalink sp_Print
+1

Just stumbled across this thread today. What a great mod if you do much with res and sub zones!

 

I am using a Mac so I had to figure out how to install this. I couldn't find any videos or instructions online so I am a little surprised I got it working. I know just enough about my mac and installing mods to screw everything up.

 

So here is what I did to get it working on my mac. 

 

I have Forge and Optifine previously installed and working correctly. I downloaded WorldEditCUI for Forge: 1.6.4.3 (thanks for the link summertree). The mac automatically unzips the file and puts it into a folder. 

 

Inside the 'WorldEditCUI_1' folder there are 2 files and 1 folder. 

Configuration.yml

mcmod.info

wecui (folder)

 

I rezipped the 'wecui' folder using "The Unarchiver" app (Thanks Mr_Macintosh!!)

Then I just dropped that .zip file into the mod folder located at /Users/(yourusername)/Library/Application Support/minecraft/mods

 

So far it seems to be working fine. I need to figure out all the commands for it yet and play with it more. If I have any issues I will update my post. Hope I helped some other Mac users. 

Forum Timezone: America/New_York

Most Users Ever Online: 442

Currently Online:
19 Guest(s)

Currently Browsing this Page:
1 Guest(s)

Top Posters:

Emulated: 3206

ryanpitts: 1300

Dalferes: 746

Pherian: 660

Okarim: 594

Member Stats:

Guest Posters: 10

Members: 12676

Moderators: 3

Admins: 2

Forum Stats:

Groups: 8

Forums: 45

Topics: 6229

Posts: 27407

Newest Members: LeslieFieds, AlbertAlemo, AlfredUnalo, geobalinfopro, Alufautt, Olsoncluch, geobabylpirapro, Jaimebes, krutovzhorik, DeborahAtolo, BryanKatly, Stephendok, yfcntyfwicle, Vadimjinna, EddieBub, Jepillopeld, Deborahquiem, Mashercluch, Maxyrep, geobalbypro

Moderators: terrorisly: 424, mudwog: 127, LightWarriorK: 2153

Administrators: meatbawllz: 2475, frelling: 3264